Privacy Policy


The purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to verbalise the commitment of Lyceum Online to protecting customer privacy and being in compliance with all relevant regulation and legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) and the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 (CPA) for the people of South Africa.

Institution Credentials

Lyceum Online is a subsidiary of Lyceum College (Pty) Ltd, registered with the Department of Higher Education and Training as a private education institution under the higher education Act. No. 101 o 1997. It is further accredited by the Council on Higher Education (CHE) with the number 2001/HE07/011.

Definitions and Meanings

This “Privacy Policy” is a statement of effect and intention pertaining to the personal information of Lyceum Online customers in relation to presiding legal regulations.

Lyceum Online (the “Educator“) collects personal information from its customers (the “Student“) for the purpose of Registration and Enrolment to provide Academic and Customer Services.

Registration” means that the student is approved and issued a student number for the respective programme at Lyceum Online.  Registration performs an eligibility evaluation and collects all the required details and essential documents of proof.  Admission Requirements have to be met for the programme prior to Registration.

Enrolment” is the process that follows registration.  Once a candidate has been successfully vetted, payment takes place followed by enrolment on the Online Learning Management System.  Enrolment creates an online profile for the student that is emailed to inform.  Access to the programme is immediate and the student can commence studies.  However, a Student Welcome Call is made by a Student Success Coordinator who explains the environment, the allocation of an Online Academic Tutor, and the issue of a Student Planner to schedule learning, assignments, and examinations.

The qualification “Issuer” is a party who legally can issue a certificate in relation to the programme offered.  For accredited programmes, the Issuer is Lyceum College (Pty) Ltd on the grounds of the accreditation of the programme by the Council on Higher Education (CHE).  For unaccredited short-learning programmes, Lyceum Online is the certificate issuer.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how the Educator collects, uses, stores, processes, and shares Student information in relation to this website. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information that is gathered by this website, including personally identifiable information or personal. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by third-party websites or services.

The Educator is committed to protecting and respecting Student privacy. The Educator encourages the Student to read these terms and conditions carefully that you are aware of our practices and your right.  This Privacy Policy is a ruling in conjunction with any other documentation and/or rulings published.

Personal Details Collection

The Educator obtains different levels of data across the use of different communication channels and/ or structures, such as (but not limited to):

  1. Engaging with the Website Live Chat
  2. During a phone conversation
  3. Subscribing to our services or publications
  4. Registering and/or participating in enrolment for a programme
  5. Requesting and downloading certain brochures
  6. Providing feedback or contacting us on the Contact Us page
  7. Alumni registered students

The Educator utilises Student data for the purpose it is obtained. These purposes include the following:

  1. Personal and Contact Details to identify and contact Students for the purpose of information, sales, or support
  2. Sensitive Personal Data where regulatory bodies such as The Department of Education and/ or the Council of Higher Education requires
  3. Technical Data to assist with supporting the efficient rendition and quality of services
  4. Registration with the Issuer of the qualification certificate where that is not Lyceum Online

In order to efficiently and effectively serve Students with our products and/or services, the Educator collects and use personal information in that context. the Educator may also use Student details to inform Students about updates in relation to the products and/or services they are engaged with. This may include contacting Students for marketing and advertising in relation to campaigns they have shown interest in. Student Data can also be indirectly used to inform creating audiences in the context of campaigns to market to.

Personal Data (Sensitive)

In order to design a target audience and provide feedback for our marketing campaigns, user profiles are constructed using sensitive personal data.  However, the data is disambiguated from the actual person and only the attributes are utilised to form categories and/ or groups.

Technical Data

Assisting with the targeting of audiences towards our products, through marketing campaigns, communications and advertisements, technical data are collected by third parties such as Facebook and Google via structures such as Lead forms. We use the collected data for insights about our audience preferences and also to do sales from leads collected.

Profiling

User interest insights help us cater to our products, services, and marketing more precisely. Through the collection details, we construct profiles in correlation with user personas to enable decisions (that include automated decision making) so that interests or categories of interests are better allocated to particular individuals or groups of individuals.

COLLECTED INFORMATION

Personal Details

This information could be collected directly from you through forms when people interact with our website. It could also be collected directly as research or inferred from browsing history, as collected by Technical Data.

The data we collect may include:

  1. Name
  2. Country/location
  3. Gender
  4. Purchase history
  5. Contact preferences for marketing purposes
  6. Personal Data (Sensitive/Special Category)

Data collected directly from forms from the website or through digital marketing campaigns are retained securely as sensitive or special natured data. This is never used with your explicit consent.

Technical Data

Data may be collected from log files, browser cookies to support your website experience. This information could include IP address, location, device identifiers, and information on links clicked during interactions.

Basis of Information Collection

The Educator conforms to laws, rules, and regulations when using personal data.

Consent

Using the Educator’s website, the Student explicitly agrees to obtain their data, as described to be for the context of this process. Opting in to receiving marketing communications, consent is granted for the requested personal data. Website cookies may collect Technical Data. Personal Data (Sensitive) is only collected with explicit consent. The right to sensitive data is reserved as well as the right to withdraw consent.  Contact the Educator or opt-out with a relative unsubscribe link.

Legitimate Interest

To improve our business, the Educator may engage Students in direct marketing.  The Educator may contact the Student on mutual business activities or engage them in researching a target audience for marketing campaigns.  Student interests and fundamental rights are not subordinate to those of the Educator.

Contractual

Students contractually engaged with the Educator surrender personal data for processing.

Legal Obligations

Parties are bound by superior legal structures, e.g. South African Revenue Services, to retain records. Retention obligations for tax records must be conformed to bi-directionally.

Duration of Retention

The data context, sensitivity, quantity, risk level for harm (if lost or accessed by unauthorised sources) the context and purpose of the data all play a role in the duration of retention.

Table 1 Data Retention Guide

Data Nature Type Duration Justification
Personal Data Student: over the contractual period, 5 years for tax purposes and 15 years for academic. Adequately service the student active and alumni engagement for service and marketing.

Keeping academic records for transcript and reference purposes.

Purchase History Retained for Student: over the contractual period, for business relations and 5 years for tax purposes. To manage the customer/ supplier relationship and suggest new products or services.
Contact Details; Contact Preferences Retained for Student: over the contractual period, for business relations and an additional 2 years. To maintain contact with our students.
Cookies Our Site for a duration of 13 months maximum. Monitor of our website and to track the user’s interests.

Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes outlined above. This may also include storage, for the administration of relevant contracts, the targeting of appropriate advertisements, and for our legal obligations.

These parties can include:

  1. Our partner advertising firms who make use of personas for marketing campaign purposes but does not include the distribution and/or use of personal/sensitive data.
  2. Website operators for registered user data located within the content management system (CMS) database.
  3. Lawyers, auditors, or insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.

Database Providers

We make use of service providers to render functionality such as our Site, the Learning Management System, and the Student Information System. These service providers can be local, i.e. in the Republic of South Africa, the United States of America, or the European Union.

These may include:

  1. Microsoft Azure
  2. Amazon Web Services
  3. MailChimp
  4. Sage Accpac Accounting
  5. Other Disclosures

Legally, we may also be required to share information with other service providing parties such as:

Public authorities who make lawful requests for the disclosure of information for meeting tax, security, and law enforcement requirements.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Student Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of UNi4 Online, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We might disclose your personal information to third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Personal Data Transfer Safeguards

We assure the transfer of data between parties that those endpoints conform to agreements that they have adequate safeguards in place and that they won’t transfer data to any third party until arrangements are verified.

Cookies

Cookies are used to personalise your visits to this site, keep track of your preferences and learn about the way you use the site. Typically, these contain two pieces of information: a site name and unique user ID. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier.

Cookies may also be set by the website you are visiting (first-party cookies) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (third-party cookies).

We will generally collect information through the following types of cookies:

  1. Essential cookies – used for intra Site tracking and continuity
  2. Preferences – storing preferences to enhance your experience like form details
  3. Statistics – web analytics to determine the popularity of our Site, e.g. Google Analytics
  4. Marketing – collects viewing interests and displays advertisements that are relevant to the visitor

Cookies enable IP address, device identifiers, login data, browser type, version, time-zone, location browser plugin types, versions, operating system, and platform statistics. You can opt out of cookies as our Site should provide you with an upfront choice.

Legal Rights

Under the POPI act, everyone has the right to privacy that includes protection against the unlawful collection, retention, dissemination, and use of personal information.

According to the Rights of data subjects (POPI Act 4 of 2013 in the Government Gazette, 26 November 2013) chapter 2 paragraph 5, a person has the right to:

  1. Be notified that their data is being collected
  2. Their data has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorised person
  3. Know who holds their data
  4. Request correction, destruction/deletion of data
  5. Object (on reasonable grounds) relating to the processing of their data

Links & References to Us from Other Sites

Our Site contains links to other websites. You may also see links to our Site or information about us on third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites or see information relating to us on those third-party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Site so when you access links to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies before continuing to browse them.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page and place notices on other pages of the Site. We will make you aware of the information we collect and how we use it and, where appropriate, we will notify you by email.

Contact and Questions

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to operations@uni4online.co.za.